Through this document you are informed of the processing of the data voluntarily supplied to MAPFRE Middlesea Plc, directly, or through an intermediary or otherwise, for the processing, management and settlement of claims, even after your relationship with MAPFRE has ended, and to any disclosure or international transfer of the data that might take place, all for the purposes set out in the additional information on data processing.

Where the data furnished refers to third party individuals other than the Data Subject, the latter warrants to having requested and obtained their prior consent to the disclosure of their data and having informed them of the purposes of the processing, disclosure, and the other terms set out herein and in the Additional Information on Data Protection hereunder.

The Data Subject warrants that the personal data furnished is true and accurate and agrees to keep such data properly up to date and to notify MAPFRE Middlesea Plc of any changes to that data.

Basic information on data protection
Data ControllerMAPFRE Middlesea Plc
PurposesProcessing of Claim(s)
Legal basisThe Company’s legal obligation for the settlement of the Data Subject’s claim.
RecipientsData may be disclosed to third parties and/or transferred to third-party countries, in the terms specified in the Additional Information.
RightsYou may exercise your rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and portability specified in the Additional Information on Data Protection.

 ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION:

 

Who is the data controller for your personal data?

The controller for the filing system containing the information and/or personal data you furnish is:

  • Name and Company

 Registration Number:                      MAPFRE Middlesea Plc, Company Registration Number C5553

  • Postal Address:                                Middle Sea House, Triq San Publiju, Floriana FRN 1443, Malta
  • Telephone No.:                                 +356 2124 6262
  • Email:                                               info@middlesea.com
  • Data Protection Officer

Contact Information:                        dpo@middlesea.com

What is the purpose of processing your personal data?

MAPFRE Middlesea Plc will process all the personal data voluntarily furnished by Data Subjects for the processing, management and settlement of claims.

All the data collected, and the processing and purposes referred to above, are necessary to or associated with suitable performance, implementation, and supervision of the Data Subject’s relationship with MAPFRE.

 

How long will we keep your personal data?

The personal data furnished will be stored for an amount of time determined based on: (i) the legal storage obligation; (ii) the duration of the Data Subject’s relationship with MAPFRE and the need to attend to any liabilities ensuing from the relationship; and (iii) requests by the Data Subject for erasure in appropriate cases.

Under what legal basis is your data processed?

The legal basis for the processing your data is set out in the section entitled “What is the purpose of processing your personal data?”

You are required to furnish your personal data for the processing, management and settlement of claims. If you do not do so, MAPFRE Middlesea Plc reserves the right not to entertain your claim.

Who are the recipients of your data?

MAPFRE Middlesea Plc may disclose your data, including data concerning health, solely for the purposes set out in the section entitled “What is the purpose of processing your personal data?” to other insurers, reinsurers, insurance intermediaries, or third service providers related to its field of activity that belong to the MAPFRE Group (www.mapfre.com) affiliates, and investees, the Fundaciόn MAPFRE, government bodies, and other individuals and legal entities that also engage in any of the aforementioned activities with which the various MAPFRE Group entities may enter into a cooperation agreements, whether a formal operation is concluded or otherwise, as well as after the existing relationship has ended, without being required to notify you when data is disclosed to the aforesaid recipients for the first time.

Furthermore, any MAPFRE Group entity (www.mapfre.com), affiliates, and investees may disclose personal data to any of the aforesaid entities for the purpose of maintaining integrated, centralised management of data subjects’ relationships with the various MAPFRE Group entities, so that data subjects may benefit from being able to access their data from any of them, in all cases complying with the applicable personal data protection legislation, but without being required to notify the data subjects when data is disclosed for the first time. Disclosure of data between MAPFRE Group entities is necessary to maintain integrated, centralised management of your relationship with MAPFRE Middlesea Plc.

Within the framework of the disclosures referred to in the preceding paragraph, international transfer of the data to third-party countries or international organisations may be effected, whether or not there are adequacy decisions by the European Commission for them. Any international transfers to countries that cannot guarantee a proper level of protection will only be made in exceptional cases where strictly necessary for proper performance of the relationship.

 

What rights do you have when you give us your data?

In the terms and scope specified in the regulations in force, all persons have the right to:


–   confirm whether or not MAPFRE Middlesea Plc is processing personal data that may concern them and to access the personal data and any processing-related information;

–   request rectification of any inaccurate data;
–   request erasure of data for reasons including the data no longer being necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. In such cases, MAPFRE Middlesea Plc will cease processing the data, except for the exercise or defence of possible claims;
–   request restriction of processing of their data, except for storage and use for the exercise or defence of claims, to protect the rights of another individual or legal entity, or for reasons of important public interest of the European Union or of a Member State;
–   object to processing of their data, in which case MAPFRE Middlesea Plc will cease processing the data, except for the exercise or defence of possible claims;
–   receive the personal data concerning them that they have provided to MAPFRE Middlesea Plc in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format or where technically feasible request the Company to transmit such data directly to another data  controller.

The aforesaid rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction, objection, and portability may be exercised directly by the Data Subject or his or her legal or voluntary representative by sending written notice to the rmb@middlesea.com

The Data Subjects may file a claim with the Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner or through https://idpc.org.mt, particularly if they feel that the concerns raised with the Company in the exercise of its rights, have not been successfully answered.